MOONFLEET OF KINSON
     Dedicated to Old and Modern Kinson
                              


 Kinson Local information at your finger tips!



KINSON COMMON LOCAL NATURE RESERVE
BOURNEMOUTH DORSET

BOTANICAL CHECKLIST 2003-2019 
Compiled by R D Haskell

Taxaceae
1. Yew

Willow - Salicaceae
2. Grey willow
3. Goat willow
4. White poplar

Birch - Betulaceae
5. Downy birch
6. Silver birch

Hazel - Corylaceae
7. Hazel

Beech - Fagaceae
8. Beech
9. Pendunculate oak
10.Sweet chestnut

Elm - Ulmaceae
11. Dutch Elm

Maple - Aceraceae
12. Sycamore
13. Field maple
14. Norway maple

Horse chestnut - Hippocastanaceae
15. Horse chestnut

Holly - Aquifoliaceae
16. Holly

Box - Buxaceae
17. Box

Lime - Tiliaceae
18. Common lime

Olive - Oleaceae
19. Ash
20. Garden privet
21. Lilac
22. Privet

Hemp - Cannabaceae
23. Hop

Nettle - Urticaceae
24. Stinging nettle
25. Pellitory of the wall

Dock - Polygonaceae
26. Wood dock
27. Broad leaved dock
28. Sheep`s Sorrel
29. Redshank
30. Knot grass (P. arenastrum)
31. Clustered dock
32. Curled dock
33. Common Sorrel
34. Water Pepper
35. Knotgrass (P. aviculare)
36. Black bindweed
37. Pale persicaria

Pink - Caryophyllaceae
38. Greater Stitchwort
39. Sticky Mouse-Ear
40. Red Campion
41. Common chickweed
42. Annual pearlwort
43. Procumbent pearlwort
44. Lesser Stitchwort
45. Common Mouse-Ear
46. Bog Stitchwort
47. Corn spurrey
48. Sand spurrey

Buttercup - Ranunculaceae
49. Creeping Buttercup
50. Lesser Celandine
51. Lesser Spearwort
52. Meadow Buttercup
53. Bulbous Buttercup
54. Hairy Buttercup
55. Round-leaved Crowfoot
56. Love-in-a-mist

Fumitory - Fumariaceae
57. Common ramping fumitory

Poppy - Papaveraceae
58. Common poppy
59. Garden poppy
60. Greater Celandine

Vitacea
61. Virginia creeper

Cabbage - Cruciferae
62. Cuckoo flower
63. Garlic mustard
64. Shepherd`s purse
65. Wavy bittercress
66. Wild radish
67. Watercress
68. Honesty
69. Hairy bittercress
70. Hedge mustard
71. Thale cress
72. Early flowering yellow rocket
73. Lesser swinecress
74. Horse radish

Sundew - Droseraceae
75. Round-leaved sundew
76. Oblong-leaved sundew

Goosefoot - Chenopodiaceae
77. Fat hen

Saxifrages - Saxifragaceae
78. Fringe cups

Rose - Rosaceae
79. Dog rose (canina)
80. Rose (stylosa)
81. Bramble
82. Raspberry
83. Herb Bennet
84. Tormentil
85. Trailing tormentil
86. Hawthorn
87. Blackthorn
88. Amelanchier
89. Cultivated apple
90. Rowan
91. Rose (rugosa)
92. Sweet briar
93. Field rose
94. Whitebeam
95. Cherry laurel
96. Cotoneaster (simonsii)
97. Wild plum
98. Portugese cherry laurel
99. Scarlet firethorn
100. Silverweed
101. Creeping cinquefoil
102. Spiraea
103. Garden strawberry
104. Cherry plum
105. Cotoneaster (sternianus)
106. Cotoneaster (coral beauty)
107. Meadowsweet
108. Japanese kerria

Pea - Leguminosae
109. Common gorse
110. Dwarf gorse
111. Broad leaved everlasting pea
112. Red clover
113. White clover
114. Hare`sfoot clover
115. Greater birdsfoot trefoil
116. Common birdsfoot trefoil
117. Smooth tare
118. Black medick
119. Subterraneum or Burrowing clover
120. Meadow Vetchling
121. Hairy Tare
122. Common Vetch ssp. nigra
123. Common Vetch ssp. sativa
124. Lesser Trefoil
125. Tufted Vetch
126. Birdsfoot
127. Broom

Wood Sorrel - Oxalidaceae
128. Pink oxalis
129. Yellow oxalis

Geranium - Geraniaceae
130. Herb robert
131. Cut-leaved cranesbill
132. Common storksbill
133. Dovesfoot cranesbill
134. Wood avens
135. Pyrenean cranesbill

Milkwort - Polygalaceae
136. Heath milkwort

Currant - Grossulariaceae
137. Red currant
138. Black currant
138(a). Flowering currant

Buckthorn - Rhamnaceae
139. Alder buckthorn

Mallow - Malvaceae
140. Common mallow

St. John`s wort - Guttiferae
141. Perforated St. John`s wort
142. Rose of Sharon
143. Tutsan
144. Hypericum (hybrid cross)
145. Slender St. John`s wort
146. Square-stemmed St. John`s wort

Violet - Violaceae
147. Common dog violet
148. Sweet violet
149. Field pansy
150. Pale wood violet

Gourd - Cucurbitaceae
151. White bryony

Willowherb - Onagraceae
152. Rosebay willowherb
153. Great hairy willowherb
154. Enchanter`s nightshade
155. Large-flowered evening primrose
156. Garden fuchsia
157. Marsh willowherb
158. Dull-leaved willowherb
159. Lesser hairy willowherb
160. American willowherb
161. Square-stemmed willowherb
162. Broad-leaved willowherb
163. Small-flowered willowherb

Loosestrife - Lythraceae
164. Purple loosestrife

Spurge - Euphorbiaceae
165. Sun spurge
166. Petty spurge

Periwinkle - Apocynaceae
167. Lesser periwinkle

Ivy - Araliaceae
168. Ivy

Carrot - Umbelliferae
169. Ground elder
170. Hemlock water dropwort
171. Hemlock
172. Cow parsley
173. Hogweed
174. Wild angelica
175. Pignut
176. Wild parsnip
177. Wild carrot
178. Marsh pennywort

Heath - Ericaceae
179. Common heather
180. Bell heather
181. Cross-leaved heather
182. Strawberry tree
183. Rhododendrum ( Rhod. ponticum)

Primrose - Primulaceae
184. Primrose
185. Yellow loosestrife
186. Bog pimpernel
187. Scarlet pimpernel
188. Creeping jenny

Bindweed - Convolvulaceae
189. Hedge bindweed
190. Large bindweed
191. Field bindweed

Bedstraw - Rubiaceae
192. Common cleavers
193. Marsh bedstraw
194. Heath bedstraw

Borage - Boraginaceae
195. Green alkanet
196. Water forget-me-not
197. Common forget-me-not
198. Wood forget-me-not

Labiate - Labiatae
199. Wood sage
200. White dead nettle
201. Betony
202. Ground ivy
203. Field woundwort
204. Gipsywort
205. Self heal
206. Marsh woundwort
207. Lesser skullcap
208. Red dead nettle
209. Hedge woundwort
210. Common Hemp-Nettle
211. Black Horehound
212. Water Mint

212(a) Marjoram

Nightshade - Solanaceae
213. Bittersweet
214. Black nightshade

Figwort - Scrophulariaceae
215. Common figwort
216. Red bartsia
217. Common cow-wheat
218. Lousewort
219. Ivy-leaved speedwell
220. Common field speedwell
221. Wood speedwell
222. Brooklime
223. Thyme-leaved speedwell
224. Common toadflax
225. Germander speedwell
226. Lilac
227. Foxglove
228. Purple toadflax
229. Lesser snapdragon
230. Wall speedwell
231. Ivy-Leaved Toadflax
232. Slender speedwell
233. Round-leaved fluellen

Butterwort - Lentibulariaceae
234. Pale butterwort

Plantain - Plantaginaceae
235. Greater Plantain
236. Buck`s horn plantain
237. Ribwort plantain

Valerian - Valerianaceae
238. Cornsalad

Honeysuckle - Caprifoliaceae
239. Guelder rose
240. Honeysuckle
241. Elderberry
242. Snowberry

Teasel - Dipsacaceae
243. Field scabious
244. Devilsbit scabious

Bellflower - Campanulaceae
245. Sheepsbit scabious
246. Garden lobelia
247. Peach-leaved bellflower
248. Harebell
249. Serbian bellflower

Daisy - Compositae
250. Hemp agrimony
251. Golden-rod
252. Daisy
253. Scentless mayweed
254. Pineapple weed
255. Aster (aster x versicolar)
256. Ragwort
257. Wood groundsel
258. Groundsel
259. Corn marigold
260. Spear thistle
261. Meadow thistle
262. Dandelion
263. Ox-eye daisy
264. Mouse-ear hawkweed
265. Lesser burdock
266. Mugwort
267. Tansy
268. Smooth hawksbeard
269. Beaked hawksbeard
270. Marsh cudweed
271. Autumn hawkbit
272. Hawkweed (trichocaulon)
273. Hawkweed (umbellatum)
274. Nipplewort
275. Marsh thistle
276. Creeping thistle
277. Yarrow
278. Common fleabane
279. Black knapweed
280. Prickly sow thistle
281. Greater knapweed
282. Goatsbeard
283. Common catsear
284. Smooth sow thistle
285. Trifid Bur Marigold
286. Orange Hawkweed
287. Common cudweed

Water Plantain - Alismataceae
288. Common Water plantain

Lily - Liliaceae
289. Bog Asphodel
290. Bluebell
291. Grape hyacinth
292. Garden bluebell
293. Crow garlic
294. Three-cornered leek

Yam - Dioscoreaceae
295. Black Bryony

Daffodil - Amaryllidaceae
296. Garden daffodil
297. Garden snowdrop

Arum - Araceae
298. Cuckoo pint

Iris - Iridaceae
299. Yellow iris
300. Garden crocus
301. Monbretia

Orchid - Orchidaceae
302. Heath spotted orchid
303. Early marsh orchid
304. Southern marsh orchid
305. Pyramidal orchid (July 1984)
306 Fragrant orchid (old record in a publication)

Callitrichaceae
307. Water starwort

Pondweed - Potamogetonaceae
308. Bog pondweed
309. Broad-leaved pondweed

Hydrocharitaceae
310. Canadian pondweed

Bur-reed - Sparganiaceae
311. Branched bur-reed

Duckweed - Lemnaceae
312. Common duckweed

Reedmace - Typhaceae
313. Reedmace

Horsetail - Equisetaceae
314. Common horsetail
315. Marsh horsetail

Sedges
316. White beak-sedge
317. Pill-headed sedge
318. Flea sedge
319. Remote sedge
320. Pendulous sedge
321. Common sedge
322. Star sedge
323. Carnation sedge
324. Oval sedge
325. Ribbed sedge
326. Hairy sedge
327. Prickly sedge
328. False fox sedge
329. Common yellow sedge

Rushes
330. Sharp flowered rush
331. Field woodrush
332. Soft rush
333. Hard rush
334. White woodrush
335. Jointed rush
336. Toad rush
337. Heath woodrush
338. Many-stemmed spike rush
339. Compact rush

Grasses
340. Annual Meadow
341. Common bent
342. Smooth meadow
343. Perennial rye
344. Creeping soft
345. Crested dog`s tail
346. Cock`s foot
347. Common cotton
348. Purple moor
349. Rough meadow
350. Fine leaved sheep`s fescue
351. Squirrel tail fescue
352. Sweet vernal
353. Floating sweet
354. Meadow foxtail
355. Red fescue
356. Creeping bent
357. False oat
358. Wall barley
359. Barren brome
360. Scented vernal
361. Yorkshire fog
362. Early hair
363. Soft brome
364. Tufted hair
365. Common couch
366. Brown bent
367. Bristle bent
368. Black bent
369. Sheep`s fescue
370. Reed-canary
371. Small cats tail
372. Timothy
373. Flattened poa

Mosses
374. Bog thread moss
375. Long-trailing feather moss
376. Neat meadow feather moss
377. Rough stalked feather moss
378. Swan`s neck thread moss
379. White fork moss
380. Juniper-leaved hair moss
381. Dicranum bonjeanii
382. Sphagnum subnitens
383. Sphagnum palustre
384. Sphagnum cuspidatum
385. Sphagnum papilosum
386. Sphagnum recurvum
387. Sphagnum auriculartum

Liverworts
388. Aneura pinguis
389. Calypogeia muellerana
390. Lophocolea heterphylla
391. Lophocolea cuspidata

Ferns
392. Bracken
393. Broad-buckler
394. Hard fern
395. Hart`s tongue
396. Lady fern
397. Male fern
398. Soft shield fern
399. Royal fern
400. Scaly male fern

Buddleja - Buddlejacea
401. Buddleja

Sumach - Anacardiaceae
402. Stag`s horn sumach

Gentian - Gentianaceae
403. Common Centaury

Myrtaceae
404. Bottlebrush

Cupressaceae
405. Leyland cypress

The botanical list extends to 407 recordings.
212(a) added. Updated 4th July 2017.

Using a star rating system to determine locally common or scarce botanical records for the Common, there are at least 32+ which rate as one star and 10 + which are rated as two stars. There are no real rarities which would qualify for a three star rating.


Checklists to help you explore the Kinson Common

Kinson Common Local Nature Reserve 2003-2019 

CHECKLISTS OF BIRDS, MAMMALS, REPTILES & AMPHIBIANS, FISH

BIRDS - Breeding species
These species have bred on the Common, though not all of them in every year.

Blackbird
Blackcap
Blue tit
Bullfinch
Carrion crow
Chaffinch
Chiffchaff
Collared dove
Dunnock
Goldfinch
Great tit
Greenfinch
Green woodpecker
Great spotted woodpecker
House sparrow*
Jay
Kestrel
Long-tailed tit
Magpie
Mallard
Mistle thrush
Moorhen
Nuthatch
Pied wagtail
Reed bunting
Reed warbler
Robin
Song thrush
Sparrow hawk
Spotted flycatcher
Starling
Tawny owl
Tree creeper
Whitethroat
Willow warbler
Wood pigeon
Wren

House sparrow*
A real "conservation species" now. Small numbers are frequently seen near the Fryer Close area, also the car park rear of the modern Kinson Library.

Despite the popularity of the Kinson reserve, a great many of the abovelisted species do manage to breed very successfully.

BIRDS - Visitors & Passage Migrants
Black-headed gull
Buzzard
Coal Tit
Common gull
Common Sandpiper
Cormorant
Cuckoo

Dartford Warbler (1992 & 2004. Immature birds
recorded by Mr. S. Clarke of Bournemouth Council.)

Fieldfare
Firecrest*
Goldcrest
Great Black-backed gull
Grey wagtail
Heron
Herring gull
Hobby**
House martin
Jackdaw
Jack snipe (2006)
Lesser Black-backed gull
Little egret***
Little owl
Meadow Pipit (2008-2010 and later)
Pheasant
Redpoll
Redstart
Redwing
Ring-necked Parakeet****
Rook*****
Sand martin
Siskin
Snipe
Stonechat******
Swallow
Swift
Teal
Water rail
Waxwing*******
Wheatear********
Whinchat
Woodcock

Firecrest*
Recorded by Mr. George Dunkling (2008), who very kindly informed us personally of his excellent discovery.

Hobby**
Recorded on a Borough Countryside walk on the 12th May, 2007. Also recorded on the Common on the 7th June 1988. First recorded on the Kinson Common in 1979.

Little Egret***
Visited Pepin`s Pond on several occasions in the past few years (2003-2004), also Central Bog & Two Barrow Heath in January 2008. Little Egret on Kinson Common chasing sticklebacks in Pepin`s Pond before flying away at 5pm on 14th June 2010. Present again at the same pond on the 17th June 2010. Present at Pepin`s Pond on 14th June 2013 and visited in 2014. Visiting Pepin`s Pond in 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 & 2019.

Ring-necked Parakeet****
Was first recorded on 5th April, 2000. Escaped. Recorded again in August 2007.

Rook*****
Most visitors to the Common are quite unaware as to how many actually fly over the Kinson area. During Spring 2003, 229 corvids flew over the site in one evening,some in good groupings with the inevitable stragglers at the rear of such a large roosting group!

Stonechat******
Recorded by Mr. Stuart Clarke of Bournemouth Borough Council in Central Bog, Autumn 2007.

Waxwings*******
Visited during the winter of 2003/4.

Wheatear********
Reappeared on the Kinson Common in April 2007 after many years of absence. Recorded by the late Mr. Cecil Pepin in 1976 and records for this species were also included in the Common`s first Management plan in 1983, being then recorded as now, in the Poole Lane Heights regions.

Additional:
Meadow Pipit investing a gorse area near the bowl barrow on Two Barrow Heath, 13th January, 2008. Observed by Mr. R. D. Haskell.

Meadow Pipit investigating gorse near the saucer barrow on Two Barrow Heath, 1st February, 2009. Recorded by Mr. R. D. Haskell.

Due to the weather in January 2010, 6+ recorded together feeding at ground level on Poole Lane Meadows, Kinson Common on the 9th by Mr. R. D. Haskell.

ALL-TIME BIRDS CHECKLIST OF EVERY KNOWN BIRD RECORDING ON THE KINSON COMMON
POST WAR TO THE PRESENT DAY

CORVIDAE
1. Rook
2. Carrion Crow
3. Jackdaw
4. Magpie
5. Jay

FRINGILLIDAE
6. Greenfinch
7. Goldfinch
8. Linnet
9. Chaffinch
10. Bullfinch
11. Yellowhammer
12. Reed Bunting
13. Redpoll
14. Siskin

PASSERIDAE
15. House Sparrow
16. Tree Sparrow

STURNIDAE
17. Starling

ALAUDIDAE
18. Skylark

MOTACILLIDAE
19. Pied Wagtail
20. Grey Wagtail
21. Meadow Pipit
22. Tree Pipit

SITTIDAE
23. Nuthatch

CERTHIIDAE
24. Tree Creeper

REGULIDAE
25. Goldcrest

PARIDAE
26. Great Tit
27. Blue Tit
28. Long-tailed Tit
29. Coal Tit

SYLVIIDAE
30. Wood Warbler
31. Chiffchaff
32. Willow Warbler
33. Sedge Warbler
34. Reed Warbler
35. Blackcap
36. Whitethroat
37. Lesser Whitethroat
38. Grasshopper Warbler
39. Garden Warbler
40. Dartford Warbler

TURDIDAE
41. Mistle Thrush
42. Song Thrush
43. Blackbird
44. Fieldfare
45. Redwing
46. Robin
47. Redstart
48. Whinchat
49. Stonechat
50. Wheatear
51. Nightingale

PRUNELLIDAE
52. Dunnock

HIRUNDINIDAE
53. Swallow
54. House Martin
55. Sand Martin

MUSCICAPIDAE
56. Spotted Flycatcher

TROGLODYTIDAE
57. Wren

PICIDAE
58. Green Woodpecker
59. Great Spotted Woodpecker

CUCULIDAE
60. Cuckoo

APODIDAE
61. Swift

ALLCEDINIDAE
62. Kingfisher

STRIGIDAE
63. Tawny Owl
64. Little Owl
65. Barn Owl

FALCONIDAE
66. Sparrowhawk
67. Kestrel
68. Hobby *
69. Buzzard

PHALACROCORACIDAE
70. Cormorant

ANATIDAE
71. Mute Swan
72. Canada Goose
73. Mallard
74. Teal
75. Pochard
76. Grey Lag Goose

ARDEIDAE
77. Heron
78. Little Egret

SCOLOPACIDAE
79. Snipe
80. Jack Snipe
81. Woodcock
82. Common Sandpiper

CHARADRIIDAE
83. Lapwing

LARIDAE
84. Black Headed Gull
85. Herring Gull
86. Common Gull
87. Greater Black-backed Gull
88. Lesser Black-backed Gull

RALLIDAE
89. Moorhen
90. Water Rail

COLUMBIDAE
91. Wood Pigeon
92. Collared Dove

PHASIANIDAE
93. Pheasant
94. Partridge

CICONIIDAE
95. Flamingo (escaped)

GRUIDAE
96. Crane

PSITTACIDAE
97. Ring-necked parakeet

PAST RECORDED DATA of some wild birds on the Kinson Common:

Buzzard:
Pair flying over the Kinson Common, 25th June, 1988.

Hobby:
Flying near Pepin`s Pond. recorded by Mt. Mike Stewart, 7th June, 1988. First recorded on the Kinson Common in 1979.

House Martin:
Good numbers collecting mud for nesting materials on the 20th May, 1985, 10-11am, Pepin`s Pond. At least 5 pairs recorded on the same mud-flats of Pepin`s Pond, 19th July, 1985.This activity has not been recorded again for some considerable years.

Lapwing:
Two on Poole Lane Meadows. Recorded by Mr. R. D. Haskell on 11th February, 1985, am.

Partridge:
Two seen on Poole Lane Heights. Report received from local resident on 3rd August, 1985.

Pheasant:
Pair in Central Bog, 3rd April, 1985. 3 young pheasants also recorded by Glenmeadows, near Kinson Road, 15th August, 1985, 1pm.

Reed Warbler:
Singing in reedmace, Central Bog, late afternoon. Recorded by Mr. Stuart Clarke of Bournemouth Borough Council on 11th August, 1990.

Redstart:
Recorded on 3rd September, 1988, near Central Bog. Species observed by Mr. S. Clarke & Mr. R. D. Haskell in the same year.

Woodcock:
One specimen was observed flying across from Central Bog to Two Barrow Heath on the 15th October, 1988 during a working party on Two Barrow Heath by volunteers.

EARLIER RECORDS OF KINSON COMMON
KINSON COMMON BIRD CHECKLISTS

2003 to 2007

CORVIDAE
Rook : All periods.
Carrion Crow: All periods.
Jackdaw: All periods.
Magpie: All periods.
Jay : All periods.

FRINGILLIDAE
Chaffinch: All periods.
Bullfinch : All periods.
Greenfinch: All periods.
Goldfinch: All periods.
Linnet: 2007
Reed Bunting: 2003-2004.2006.
Redpoll: All periods.
Siskin: 2003

PASSERIDAE
House Sparrow: All periods.

BOMBYCILLIDAE
Waxwing: 2004.

STURNIDAE
Starling: All periods.

MOTACILLIDAE
Pied Wagtail: All periods.
Grey Wagtail: All periods.
Meadow Pipit: 2003,2006.

SITTIDAE
Nuthatch: All periods.

CERTHIIDAE
Tree Creeper: All periods.

REGULIDAE
Goldcrest: All periods.

PARIDAE
Blue Tit: All periods.
Coal Tit: 2006-2007.
Great Tit: All periods.
Long-tailed Tit: All periods.

SYLVIIDAE
Blackcap All periods.Sometimes over wintering
Chiffchaff: All periods.
Dartford Warbler: 2004.
Willow Warbler: 2003-2004.
Whitethroat: 2004.

TURDIDAE
Fieldfare: All periods.
Song Thrush: All periods.
Redwing: All periods.
Mistle Thrush: All periods.
Blackbird: All periods.
Robin: All periods.
Wheatear: 2007.
Stonechat: 2007.

PRUNELLIDAE
Dunnock: All periods.

HIRUNDINIDAE
Swallow: All periods.
House Martin: All periods.

TROGLODYTIDAE
Wren: All periods.

PICIDAE
Green Woodpecker: All periods.
Great Spotted Woodpecker: All periods.

APODIDAE
Swift: All periods.

ALLCEDINIDAE
Kingfisher: All periods.

STRIGIDAE
Tawny Owl: All periods.

FALCONIDAE
Buzzard: All periods.
Hobby: 2007.
Kestrel: All periods.
SparrowHawk: All periods.

PHALACROCORACIDAE
Cormorant: 2003-2004.

ANATIDAE
Mute Swan: f/o All periods.
Mallard: All periods.
Teal: All periods.
Canada Goose: f/o 2003.

ARDEIDAE
Heron: All periods.

SCOLOPACIDAE
Snipe: All periods.
Jack Snipe: 2006.

LARIDAE
Black headed Gull: All periods.
Great black-backed Gull: 2005-2007.
Herring Gull: All periods.

RALLIDAE
Moorhen: All periods.
Water Rail: 2004.

COLUMBIDAE
Wood Pigeon: All periods.
Collared Dove: All periods.

PHASIANIDAE
Pheasant: 2007.

Others recorded!
PSITTACIDAE
Ring-necked Parakeet: 2005, 2007.

EARLIER RECORDS OF KINSON COMMON
KINSON COMMON BIRD CHECKLISTS

1994 to 2002

BIRDS

CORVIDAE
Rook : All periods.
Carrion Crow: All periods.
Jackdaw: All periods.
Magpie: All periods.
Jay : All periods.

FRINGILLIDAE
Chaffinch: All periods.
Bullfinch : All periods.
Greenfinch: All periods.
Goldfinch: All periods.
Reed Bunting: 94,95,01,02
Redpoll: 1994, 1995, 1996,1999,2000,2001,2002.
Siskin: 1999.

PASSERIDAE
House Sparrow: All periods.

STURNIDAE
Starling: All periods.

ALAUDIDAE
Skylark: 1999.

MOTACILLIDAE
Pied Wagtail: All periods.
Grey Wagtail: All periods.
Meadow Pipit: 1994,1997,2001,2002.

SITTIDAE
Nuthatch: All periods.

CERTHIIDAE
Tree Creeper: All periods.

REGULIDAE
Goldcrest: All periods.

PARIDAE
Blue Tit: All periods.
Great Tit: All periods.
Long-tailed Tit: All periods.
Coal Tit: 1994, 1998, 2000,2002.

SYLVIIDAE
Blackcap All periods.Sometimes over wintering
Chiffchaff: All periods.
Willow Warbler: 1994,1995,1998,1999,2000,2001,2002.
Whitethroat: 2000, 2001.

TURDIDAE
Fieldfare: All periods.
Song Thrush: All periods.
Redwing: All periods.
Mistle Thrush: All periods.
Blackbird: All periods.
Robin: All periods.

PRUNELLIDAE
Dunnock: All periods.

HIRUNDINIDAE
Swallow: All periods.
House Martin: All periods.
Sand Martin: 1999.

MUSCICAPIDAE
Spotted Flycatcher: 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2001, 2002.

TROGLODYTIDAE
Wren: All periods.

PICIDAE
Green Woodpecker: All periods.
Great Spotted Woodpecker: All periods.

CUCULIDAE
Cuckoo: 1994, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2000.

APODIDAE
Swift: All periods.

ALLCEDINIDAE
Kingfisher: 1994, 1996,1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002.

STRIGIDAE
Tawny Owl: All periods.

FALCONIDAE
SparrowHawk: All periods.
Kestrel: All periods.
Buzzard: 1994, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002.

PHALACROCORACIDAE
Cormorant: All periods.

ANATIDAE
Mallard: All periods.
Mute Swan: 1994,1999, 2000,2001, 2002.
Teal: 1997,1998, 1999, 2000,2001, 2002.
Canada Goose: 1994, 1997.

ARDEIDAE
Heron: All periods.
Little Egret: 2002. (Pepin`s Pond.)

SCOLOPACIDAE
Snipe: 1994, 1995, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002.
Woodcock: 1994,1998.
Jack Snipe: 2000.
Common Sandpiper: 2000.

LARIDAE
Black headed Gull: All periods.
Herring Gull: All periods.
Common Gull: 2000, 2001, 2002.

RALLIDAE
Moorhen: All periods.

COLUMBIDAE
Wood Pigeon: All periods.
Collared Dove: All periods.

PHASIANIDAE
Pheasant: 1994, 1995, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001,2002.

Others recorded!

CICONIIDAE
Flamingo: Escaped. 1994.

GRUIDAE
Crane: Flying over area. 2000.

PSITTACIDAE
Ring-necked Parakeet: 5th April 2000.

EARLIER RECORDS OF KINSON COMMON
KINSON COMMON BIRD CHECKLISTS

1988 to 1993

BIRDS

CORVIDAE
Rook: All periods.
Carrion Crow: All periods.
Jackdaw: All periods.
Magpie: All periods.
Jay: All periods.

FRINGILLIDAE
Chaffinch: All periods.
Bullfinch: All periods.
Greenfinch: All periods.
Linnet: 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993.
Reed Bunting: 1989 to 1993.
Redpoll: 1990. Small flock.
Yellowhammer: 1990.

PASSERIDAE
House Sparrow: All periods.

STURNIDAE
Starling: All periods.

MOTACILLIDAE
Pied Wagtail: All periods.
Grey Wagtail: All periods.
Meadow Pipit: 1990, 1993.

SITTIDAE
Nuthatch: All periods.

CERTHIIDAE
Tree Creeper: All periods.

REGULIDAE
Goldcrest: 1989 to 1993.

PARIDAE
Blue Tit: All periods.
Great Tit: All periods.
Long-tailed Tit: All periods.

SYLVIIDAE
Blackcap: All periods. Overwintered 1993.
Chiffchaff: All periods.
Garden Warbler: 1989.
Sedge Warbler: 1990.
Willow Warbler: 1990 to 1993.
Whitethroat: 1990, 1993.
Dartford Warbler: 1992.

TURDIDAE
Fieldfare: All periods.
Song Thrush: All periods.
Redwing: All periods.
Mistle Thrush: All periods.
Blackbird: All periods.
Robin: All periods.
Stonechat: 1990.
Redstart: 1990,1991,1992.
Whinchat: 1990. Several pairs.

PRUNELLIDAE
Dunnock: All periods.

HIRUNDINIDAE
Swallow: All periods.
House Martin: All periods.

MUSCICAPIDAE
Spotted Flycatcher: 1989, 1992, 1993.

TROGLODYTIDAE
Wren: All periods.

PICIDAE
Green Woodpecker: All periods.
Great Spotted Woodpecker: All periods.

CUCULIDAE
Cuckoo: 1989 to 1992.

APODIDAE
Swift: All periods.

ALLCEDINIDAE
Kingfisher: 1989 to 1993.

STRIGIDAE
Tawny Owl: All periods.

FALCONIDAE
SparrowHawk: All periods.
Kestrel: All periods.
Buzzard: 1989.
Hobby: 7th June 1988.

PHALACROCORACIDAE
Cormorant: All periods.

ANATIDAE
Mallard: All periods.
Mute Swan: All periods. 1 released from Pond.
Teal : 1991 to 1993.
Grey Lag Goose: 1993.

ARDEIDAE
Heron: All periods.

SCOLOPACIDAE
Snipe: All periods.
Woodcock: 1988, 1991, 1992.

LARIDAE
Black Headed Gull: All periods.

RALLIDAE
Moorhen: All periods.
Water Rail: 1989 to 1992.

COLUMBIDAE
Wood Pigeon: All periods.
Collared Dove: All periods.

PHASIANIDAE
Pheasant: 1989 to 1993.

EARLIER RECORDS OF KINSON COMMON
KINSON COMMON BIRD CHECKLISTS

1982 to 1987

BIRDS

CORVIDAE
Rook: All periods.
Carrion Crow: All periods.
Jackdaw: All periods.
Magpie: All periods.
Jay: All periods.

FRINGILLIDAE
Greenfinch: All periods.
Goldfinch: All periods.
Linnet: All periods.
Bullfinch: All periods.
Chaffinch: All periods.
Yellowhammer: 1985, 1986.
Reed Bunting: 1983, 1986, 1987.

PASSERIDAE
House Sparrow: All periods.
Tree Sparrow: 1985.

STURNIDAE
Starling: All periods.

MOTACILLIDAE
Pied Wagtail: All periods.
Grey Wagtail: All periods.
Meadow Pipit: All periods.
Tree Pipit: 1984. (Mr. C. E. Pepin.)

SITTIDAE
Nuthatch: 1986.

CERTHIIDAE
Tree Creeper: All periods.

REGULIDAE
Goldcrest: 1982, 1983.

PARIDAE
Great Tit: All periods.
Blue Tit: All periods.
Long-tailed Tit: All periods.

SYLVIIDAE
Willow Warbler: All periods.
Chiffchaff: All periods.
Sedge Warbler: 1987.
Garden Warbler: 1986, 1987.
Blackcap: All periods.
Whitethroat: All periods.
Lesser Whitethroat: 1984.
Reed Warbler: 1984, 1987.

TURDIDAE
Mistle Thrush: All periods.
Song Thrush: All periods.
Blackbird: All periods.
Fieldfare: All periods.
Redwing: All periods.
Robin: All periods.
Stonechat: All periods.

PRUNELLIDAE
Dunnock: All periods.

HIRUNDINIDAE
House Martin: All periods.
Swallow:All periods.

MUSCICAPIDAE
Spotted Flycatcher: All periods.

TROGLODYTIDAE
Wren: All periods.

PICIDAE
Green Woodpecker: All periods.
Great Spotted Woodpecker: All periods.

CUCULIDAE
Cuckoo: 1986.

APODIDAE:
Swift: All periods

ALCEDINIDAE
Kingfisher:1984, 1985, 1986.

STRIGIDAE
Tawny Owl: All periods.

FALCONIDAE
SparrowHawk: All periods.
Kestrel: All periods.

PHALACROCORACIDAE
Cormorant: 1984.

ANATIDAE
Mute Swan: 1986, 1987.
Mallard: All periods.
Teal: 1985.
Pochard: 1986. Pepin`s Pond.

ARDEIDAE:
Heron: 1986.

SCOLOPACIDAE
Snipe: All periods. Small numbers.

CHARADRIIDAE
Lapwing: 1985 Poole Lane Meadows. 1986, Dragonfly Hollow.

LARIDAE
Black-headed Gull: All periods.

RALLIDAE
Water Rail: 1983, 1985, 1987.
Moorhen: 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986.

COLUMBIDAE
Wood Pigeon: All periods.
Collared Dove: All periods.

PHASIANIDAE
Pheasant: 1985, 1986, 1987.
Partridge: 1985.

EARLIER RECORDS OF KINSON COMMON
KINSON COMMON BIRD CHECKLISTS

Pre 1976 to 1981

BIRDS

CORVIDAE
Carrion Crow: All periods.
Rook: All periods.
Jackdaw: All periods.
Magpie: All periods.
Jay: All periods.

FRINGILLIDAE
Greenfinch: All periods.
Goldfinch: All periods.
Linnet: All periods.
Chaffinch: All periods.
Bullfinch: All periods.
Yellowhammer: 1976.
Reed Bunting: 1979,1980.
Redpoll: 1976.

PASSERIDAE
House sparrow: All periods.

STURNIDAE
Starling: All periods.

ALAUDIDAE
Skylark: 1976.

MOTACILLIDAE
Pied wagtail: All periods.
Grey wagtail: All periods.
Meadow pipit: All periods.

SITTIDAE
Nuthatch: 1976.

CERTHIIDAE
Tree creeper: All periods.

REGULIDAE
Goldcrest: 1976.

PARIDAE
Great tit: All periods.
Blue tit: All periods.
Long-tailed tit: All periods.

SYLVIIDAE
Wood warbler: All periods.
Chiffchaff: All periods.
Willow warbler: All periods.
Sedge warbler: 1976.
Reed warbler: 1976.
Blackcap: All periods.
Whitethroat: All periods.
Lesser whitethroat: 1980.
Grasshopper warbler: 1976.

TURDIDAE
Mistle thrush: All periods.
Song thrush: All periods.
Blackbird: All periods.
Fieldfare: All periods.
Redwing: All periods.
Robin: All periods.
Redstart: Pre 1976.
Whinchat: Pre 1976.
Stonechat: 1976 to 1981.
Wheatear: Pre 1976.
Nightingale: Pre 1976.

PRUNELLIDAE
Dunnock: All periods.

HIRUNDINIDAE
House martin: All periods.
Swallow: All periods.

MUSCICAPIDAE
Spotted flycatcher: All periods.

TROGLODYTIDAE
Wren: All periods.

PICIDAE
Green woodpecker: All periods.
Great spotted woodpecker: All periods.

CUCULIDAE
Cuckoo: All periods.

APODIDAE
Swift: All periods.

STRIGIDAE
Barn owl: Pre 1976.
Tawny owl: All periods.

FALCONIDAE
Sparrowhawk: All periods.
Kestrel: All periods.
Hobby: 1979.

ANATIDAE
Mute swan: 1976.
Canada goose: 1976.
Mallard: 1979 to 1981.
Teal: 1976.

ARDEIDAE
Heron: All periods.

SCOLOPACIDAE
Woodcock: Pre 1976.
Snipe: 1976, 1981.

COLUMBIDAE
Wood pigeon: All periods.
Collared Dove: All periods.

MAMMALS

The following have been observed in recent years:-
Bank vole
Common rat
Common shrew
Fox
Grey squirrel
*Rabbit
Roe deer (2005/06/07/08/10/13/14/17)
Wood mouse (2005/06/07/08)


*Droppings & evidence found in 2002.

** A badger was also found dead in Poole Lane near to the NHS Trust home. This important conservation species does visit the Kinson reserve and was recorded in 2008 by RD & J Haskell on 19th October, 2008. One found dead in 2009. Recorded in 2013 and 2014. 1 found dead on Kinson Road by the Fryer Close entrance to Kinson Common on 1st June 2014. 1 dead on Kinson Road by Kinson Common on 13th July 2016. 1 dead badger by the roadside below the Fryer Close entrance to Kinson Common on 19th January 2017.

BATS

5 species of bats are present and are believed to have roosting sites on or close to the Kinson Common.

These are: 1. the Pipistrelle or Common bat. 2. Soprano Pipistrelle bat. 3. Noctule bat. 4. *Serotine bat. 5. Natterer`s bat (recorded in 2009).

In particular, the *Serotine bat was first recorded on the Kinson Common by the late Mr. Cecil Pepin during the 1970`s and its presence was known to the original Kinson Common Management Committee (trustee managed) who also gave valuable support when the original management plan for Kinson Common (1983) was compiled and written officially by him for the Borough of Bournemouth Amenities Committee.

For those owning/ using a bat detector the frequencies to detect them at suitable times in the year are as follows:-
1. Pipistrelle (45) 45KHZ.
2. Pipistrelle (55) 55KHZ.
3. Noctule 20-25KHZ.
4. Serotine 27KHZ.
5. Natterer`s 50KHZ.

There are many species of bats living in the Kinson, Millhams and the Longham areas and more local research needs to be undertaken.


REPTILES & AMPHIBIANS & FISH

Common Lizard
Well located around the reserve.

Slow Worm
Still found in small numbers.

Common Frog
These are well distributed locally.

As well as spawning in established natural pools they also tend to spawn in water filled hollows which dry up very quickly during the drier seasons and great numbers of tadpoles are lost. Spawn deposits were found at SZ066959 (6), SZ067959 (5), SZ067960 (6), SZ068960 (5), SZ068961 (1), SZ068962 (1) in 2009.

Spawn deposits were found at SZ06797 96023 (1), SZ06798 96022(3), SZ06798 96023 (1), SZ06799 96022 (3) and SZ06801 96030 (2), on 4th February 2011.

5 Spawn deposits were first found at SZ06822 96017, on the 24th January 2012.

Frogs` spawn deposits found on Kinson Common to the 7th February 2012, as follows:
SZ06683 95987 (2); SZ06684 95985 (1); SZ06684 95986 (2); SZ06685 95985 (1); SZ06685 95986 (3); SZ06685 95987 (4);SZ06686 95987 (2); SZ06686 95988 (1); SZ06764 96047 (1); SZ06764 96048 (2); SZ06801 96032 (6); SZ06802 96030 (2); SZ06802 96031 (3); SZ06802 96032 (3); SZ06802 96033 (1); SZ06803 96031 (3); SZ06803 96030 (1); SZ06803 96032 (1); SZ06803 96033 (2); SZ06822 96017 (5); SZ06824 96016 (1).

Common Frogs` spawn found on Kinson Common, 2nd February 2013.

Central Bog north-side: 65 deposits

Central Bog south-side,
Eastern end 279 deposits.
Middle section 17 deposits.
Western end 43 deposits.

Two Barrow Heath in water-filled hollow: 8 deposits.
Total for all areas = 412.

36+ Frogs` spawn deposits found in shallow pools at the eastern end of Central Bog, Kinson Common on 30th January 2014.

38+ Frogs` spawn deposits found in Central Bog pools on 14th February 2015, in good condition.

138+ Frogs` spawn deposits found in Central Bog pools on 7th March 2015.

 2016 - 24 deposits of frogs` spawn  gps recorded on Kinson Common on 24th January 2016 at, SZ6800 96026,SZ6800 96027, SZ6801 96024, SZ6801 96026, SZ6802 96025, SZ6827 96014, SZ6828 96013, SZ6828 96014. Frogs also observed in one pool.

2016 - 7th February 2016. 432+  frogs` spawn deposits gps recorded in and around the Central Bog region of Kinson Common.

2016 -  a total of 628+ common frogs` spawn deposits were gps recorded on Kinson Common between the 7th & 10th of February 2016.

2017 - 75 deposits of frogs` spawn gps recorded in bog pools around Central Bog, Kinson Common on 1st February. Frogs also observed.

2017 - Gps total for recording of frogs` spawn on Kinson Common = 137 to 2nd February.

2017 - Gps of frogs` spawn on Kinson Common. 155 deposits recorded to 4th February.

2017 - Frogs` spawn deposits for Kinson Common = 162 to 9th February. Some regions devoid of spawn.

2017 - Frogs` spawn deposits for Kinson Common = 458 to 16th February.

2017 - More recording session. Spawn deposits for Kinson Common = 501 to 17th February. Some adults observed in pools with spawn.

2017 - Frogs active in pools. Fresh spawn deposits gps recorded. Overall count to 559 on 19th February.

2017 - Gps frogs` spawn recording around bog pools. Overall recording = 578 on 20th February.

2017 - Gps of fresh frogs` spawn in bog pools on Kinson Common. Annual count now 610.

2017 - Gps count of Frogs` spawn survey on Kinson Common to 620 on 28th February. Numerous tiny tadpoles massed together in one bog pool where spawn was first found on 1st February.

2017 - Gps count of frogs` spawn = 622 to 7th March. Tadpoles found in 3 pools.

2017 - Frog tadpoles found in 20 pools on the 15th March. The majority of the pools were very small in size.

2018 - 282 deposits of frogs` spawn gps recorded in bog pools and waterlogged regions around Central Bog, Kinson Common on 30th January. Some spawn fresh, other deposits much older. No frogs observed.

2018 - 86 fresh deposits of frogs` spawn gps recorded in bog pools and waterlogged regions around Central Bog, Kinson Common on 2nd February. Annual count now 368 for this year.

2018 - 440 deposits of frogs` spawn gps recorded to 18th February 2018.

2019 - 26+ fresh deposits of frogs` spawn gps recorded in Central Bog, Kinson Common on 27th January 2019.

2019 - at least 119+ deposits of frogs` spawn gps recorded in Central Bog, Kinson Common to  6th February 2019.

2019 - 339+ deposits of frogs` spawn gps recorded in Central Bog, Kinson Common to 9th February 2019.

2019 - 411+ deposits of frogs` spawn gps recorded in  Central Bog, Kinson Common to 14th February 2019.

2019 - 431+ deposits of frogs` spawn gps recorded in Central Bog, Kinson Common to 24th February 2019. One pool with tadpoles on this date.

2019 - 437+ deposits of frogs` spawn gps recorded in Central Bog, Kinson Common to 25th February 2019. Survey now completed.

Common Toad
These are recorded annually and there numbers are never high.

Palmate Newt
These breed generally around the reserve and are very very partial to frog tadpoles Pollution does affect their numbers in some years.

FISH
Brown Trout (2007-2008).
Common Carp (2010).
Common Eel (19th August 2010).
Goldfish (2012).
Three-spined Stickleback (2008 to 2019).

KINSON COMMON WILD FUNGI CHECKLIST 2019 

Present, recent and older records

AGARICACEAE
Common Puff ball (Lycoperdon perlatum)
Field mushroom (Agaricus campestris)
Lawyer`s Wig (Coprinus comatus)
Parasol (Macrolepiota procera)
Shaggy Parasol (Macrolepiota rhacodes)
Soft Puffball (Lycoperdon molle)
Yellow Stainer (Agaricus xanthodermus)

AMANITACEAE
False Death Cap (Amanita citrina)
Fly Agaric (Amanita muscaria)
Tawny grisette (Amanita fulva)
The Blusher (Amanita rubescens)

AURICULARIACEAE
Jelly Ear (Auricularia auricula-judae)

BOLETACEAE
Bay Bolete (Boletus badius)
Bovine Bolete (Suillus bovinus)
Brown Birch Bolete (Boletus Scabrum)
Orange Birch Bolete (Leccinum veripelle)
Penny Bun/ Cep (Boletus edulis)
Red Cracking Bolete (Boletus chysenteron)

CLAVARIACEAE
Golden spindles (Clavulinopsis fusiformis)
White Spindles (Clavaria fragilis)

COPRINACEAE
Egghead Mottlegill (Panaeolus semiovatus)
Fairy Inkcap (Coprinus disseminatus)
Grey mottle gill (Panaeolus sphinctrinus)
Pleated Inkcap (Coprinus plicatilis)

CORTINARIACEAE
Bruising Webcap (Cortinarius purpurascens)
Common Rustgill (Gymnopilus penetrans)
Frosty Webcap (Cortinarius hemitrichus)
Pelargonium Webcap (Cortinarius paleaceus)
Poison pie (Hebeloma crustuliniforme)
Variable oysterling (Crepidotus variabilis)
White Fibrecap (Inocybe geophylla)

FISTULINACEAE
Beef-steak Fungus (Fistulina heptica)

FORMITOPSIDACEAE
Birch Polypore (Piptoporus betulinus)
Oak Mazegill (Daedalea quercina)

HELVELLACEAE
White Saddle (Helvella crispa)

HUMARIACEAE
Orange Peel Fungus (Aleuria aurantia)

HYDNANGACEAE
Amethyst Deceiver (Laccaria amethystina)

HYGROPHORACEAE
Scarlet Waxcap (Hygrocybe coccinea)

HYPOCREALES - SPHAERIALES
Coral spot (Nectria cinnabarina)

LYOPHYLLACEAE
St George`s Mushroom (Calocybe gambosa)

MARASMIACEAE
Butter Cap (Collybia butyracea)

MERIPILACEAE
Hen of the Woods (Grifola frondosa)

MYCENACEAE
Angel`s Bonnet (Mycena arcangeliana)
Bitter oysterling (Panellus stipticus)
Common Bonnet (Mycena galericulata)
Drab Bonnet (Mycena aetites)
Grooved Bonnet (Mycena polygramma)
Iodine Bonnet (Mycena filopes)
Lilac Bonnet (Mycena pura)
Milking Bonnet (Mycena galopus)
Nitrous Bonnet (Mycena leptocephala)

PAXILLACEAE
Brown Rollrim (Paxillus involutus)

PHALLACEAE
Stinkhorn (Phallus impudicus)

PHYSALACRIACEAE
Honey Fungus (Armillaria mellea)

POLYPORACEAE
Blueing bracket (Postia subcaesia)
Blushing bracket (Trametes rubescens)
Lumpy bracket (Trametes gibbosa)
Sulphur polypore (Polyporus sulphureus)
Turkeytail (Trametes versicolor)

PORIACEAE
Chicken of the Woods (Laetiporus sulphureus)

PSATHYRELLACEAE
Common Inkcap (Coprinus atramentarius)
Glistening Inkcap (Coprinus micaceus)
Hare`sfoot Inkcap (Coprinus lagopus)

RUSSULACEAE
Birch Milkcap (Lactarius tabidus)
Blackening Brittlegill (Russula nigricans)
Charcoal Burner (Russula cyanoxantha)
Crab Brittlegill (Russula xerampelina)
Green Brittlegill (Russula aerinea)
Grey Milkcap (Lactarius vietus)
Latin name only: (Lactarius mitissimus)
Mild Milkcap (Lactarius subdulcis)
Milk-white Brittlegill (Russula delica)
Oak Milkcap (Lactarius quietus)
Ochre Brittlegill (Russula orchroleuca)
Purple Brittlegill (Russula atropurpurea)
Rosy Brittlegill (Russula rosea)
Rufous Milkcap (Lactarius rufus)
Sickener (Russula emetica)
Ugly Milkcap (Lactarius turpis)

SCLERODERMATACEAE
Common Earth-ball (Scleroderma aurantium)

STEREACEAE
Hairy Curtain Crust (Stereum hirsutum)

STROPHARIACEAE
Brick Tuft (Hypholoma lateritium)
Dung Roundhead (Stropharia semiglobata) (2009)
Sulphur tuft (Hypholoma fasciculare)
Verdigris Toadstool (Stropharia aeruginosa)

TREMELLACEAE
Witches` Butter (Exidia plana)
Yellow brain fungus (Tremella mesenterica)

TRICHOLOMATACEAE
Birch Knight (Tricholoma fulvum)
Clouded Funnel ( Clitocybe nebularis)
Club Foot (Clitocybe clavipes)
Common Funnel cap (Clitocybe gibba)
Deceiver (Laccaria laccata)
Fairy-ring champignon (Marasmius oreades)
Fragrant Funnel (Clitocybe fragrans)
Heath Navel (Omphalina ericetorum)
Large Funnel (Clitocybe maxima)
Rooting Shank (Oudemansiella radicata)
Russet Toughshank (Collybia dryophila)
Soapy Knight (Tricholoma saponaceum)
Sulphur Knight (Tricholoma sulphureum)
Trooping Funnel (Clitocybe geotropa)

XYLARIACEAE
Candlesnuff Fungus (Xylaria hypoxylon)
Cramp Balls (Daldinia concentrica)
Dead Moll`s Fingers (Xylaria longipes)

CHECKLISTS OF KNOWN RECORDS FOR
BUTTERFLIES, MOTHS, GRASSHOPPERS & SPIDERS

BUTTERFLIES CHECKLIST 2019 

The following have been recorded in the recent past.

Brimstone
Brown argus (2005/6/10/11/12/13/14/15/16/18)
Clouded yellow (2003,06,07,13,14)
Comma
Common blue
Essex skipper (2003/05/06)
Grayling
Green hairstreak (2003/04/05/09/10/11/12/13/14/17/19)
Green-veined white
Grizzled skipper (new record 2012)
Hedge brown
Holly blue
Large skipper
Large white
Marbled White (2003/05/06/07/09/11/12/13/14/15/16/17/19)
Meadow brown
Orange-tip
Painted Lady (2005/2006/2007/2009/2010/2011/13/14/15/16/19)
Peacock
Purple hairstreak (2004-2019)
Red Admiral
Ringlet (1984,1985,2013-19)
Silver-studded blue
Small copper
Small heath
Small skipper
Small tortoiseshell
Small white
Speckled wood
Wall brown
White admiral  (2014,2015.)

Silver-washed fritillary:

2003 & male 2006, also 2007. Female in excellent condition recorded on 8th August 2010. 1 Silver-washed fritillary (f) observed briefly by Pepin`s Pond, Kinson Common, on 28th July 2013 pm.

3 observers at Pepin`s Pond, Kinson Common, observed a Silver-washed fritillary butterfly (m), (also a clouded yellow at the same location), on 2nd August 2013 pm.  Present on Kinson Common, 2014 and 2016. Recorded on Kinson Common resting on ferns, 6th August 2017.

Pristine specimen recorded at SZ06861 96166 on 3rd July 2018, at c3:00pm, at Kinson Common. First recorded and photographed on Kinson Common 2019, on 5th July, in the lower valley, am.

KINSON COMMON MOTHS CHECKLIST 2019 

Random recordings only

Present, Recent and Older records

ACENTROPINAE
Brown China mark

ACROLEPIINAE
Leek moth

ACRONICTINAE
Grey Dagger
Knot grass
Lunar underwing

ADELIDAE
Green longhorn Adella reaumurella

AMPHIPYRINAE
Angle Shades
Common Rustic
Copper Underwing
Dark Arches
Lesser common Rustic
Straw underwing
Marbled Minor
Mottled Rustic
Old Lady
Svensson`s Copper Underwing
The Dun-bar
The Rustic
The Uncertain
Vine`s Rustic

ARCTIIDAE
Buff Ermine
Cinnabar
Garden Tiger
Rosy footman
Ruby Tiger
Scarce footman
Small Ermine
White Ermine

ARGYRESTHIINAE
Argyresthia retinella

CATOCALINAE
Burnet Companion (New record 2006)
Mother Shipton
Red Underwing

CHIMABACHINAE
Diurnea fagella

CHLOEPHORINAE
Oak Nycteoline
Scarce Silver-lines

CHOREUTIDAE
Prochoreutis myllerana/ sehestediana? (2006)

COSSIDAE
Leopard Moth (2006/2010)

CRAMBINAE
Chrysoteuchia culmella

CUCULLIINAE
Early Grey

CRAMBINAE
Agriphila tristella
Catoptria falsella

DEPRESSARIINAE
Depressaria daucella

DREPANIDAE
Pebble Hook-tip
Scalloped Hook-tip

ENNOMINAE
Brimstone
Canary-shouldered thorn
Clouded Border (2006)
Common Heath
Common Wave
Common White Wave
Dusky Thorn
Early Thorn
Light Emerald
Magpie Moth
Scalloped Oak
Sharp-angled Peacock
Willow Beauty

EVERGESTINAE
Garden pebble

GALLERIINAE
Bee moth

GEOMETRINAE
Common Emerald
Large Emerald
Blood-vein

HADENINAE
Bright-line Brown-eye
Common Quaker
Hebrew Character
Small Quaker
The Clay

HYPENINAE
The Snout

LARENTIINAE
Common Carpet (2006)
Cypress Carpet
Double-striped Pug
Garden Carpet
Foxglove Pug
Small phoenix
Winter Moth

LASIOCAMPIDAE
December Moth
Lackey

LYMANTRIIDAE
Black Arches
Vapourer
Yellow-tail

NOTODONTIDAE
Buff-tip (Larva 2006)
Iron Prominent
Lesser Swallow Prominent
Pebble Prominent
Puss Moth ( 23rd July 2006 & in 2010.)
Sallow Kitten

NOCTUINAE
Flame Shoulder
Large Yellow Underwing
Lesser Broad bordered Yellow Underwing
Setaceous Hebrew Character
Six-striped Rustic
Shuttle-shaped Dart
Square-spot Rustic

OLETHREUTINAE
Bramble shoot
Cydia splendana
Eucosma cana

OPHIDERINAE
Straw Dot (2006)

PANTHEINA
Nut tree tussock

PLUSIINAE
Burnished brass
Silver Y
The Spectacle

PTEROPHORIDAE
White Plume Moth

PYRALINAE
Endotricha flammealis
Synaphe punctalis

PYRAUSTINAE
Mother of Pearl
Pyraustra aurata (2006)
Small Magpie
Udea prunalis

SATURNIIDAE
Emperor Moth

SESIIDAE
Hornet Moth
Red-belted Clearwing

SPHINGIDAE
Elephant Hawk-moth
Eyed Hawk-moth
Hummingbird Hawk-moth
Lime Hawk-moth
Poplar Hawk-moth

STERRHINAE
Blood-vein
Riband Wave
Maiden`s Blush

TORTRICINAE
Barred fruit tree Tortrix
Green Oak Tortrix
Light Brown Apple moth
Red-barred Tortrix
Acleris ferrugana
Acleris forsskaleana
Epagoge grotiana

ZYGAENIDAE
Five-spot Burnet
Six-spot Burnet


ORTHOPTERA
(Recorded in past years)
Tawny cockroach
Long-winged conehead (from 1987)
Bog Bush-cricket
Dark Bush-cricket
Roesel`s Bush-cricket (2007-2019)
Speckled Bush-cricket
Common Green grasshopper
Field grasshopper
Meadow grasshopper
Mottled grasshopper
Common groundhopper

SPIDERS
(Recorded in past years)
Include two spectacular spp. -
Swamp spider* (Dolomedes fimbriata)
Wasp spider* (Argiope bruennichii)
Pale Crab Spider (Misumena vatia) 2006-2018 

Also recorded on site have been the following:-
Agelena labyrinthica
Araneus angulatus 2007
Araneus diadematus
Araneus quadratus
Argyroneta aquatica (Water Spider)
Pisaura mirabilis

*Well represented in 2004 - 2006.

Swamp and Wasp spider numbers down in 2007-2009. 2010 was an improved year for both species. Present in 2011 to 2015.
Swamp spider numbers were reasonable in 2016, Wasp spider numbers poor. Both species present in 2017. Swamp spiders fewer in number in 2018. No Wasp spiders recorded by us in 2018. 1 Wasp spider (f) recorded in the lower valley, Kinson Common, on 28th July, 2019. 1 female Wasp spider recorded on 28th August 2019 on Kinson Common at SZ06776 96064, am.

KINSON COMMON CHECKLIST OF DRAGONFLIES 2019 

Breeding Species, visitors and older records

Hawkers & Darters

1. Broad-bodied - Libellula depressa
Present 1980-1982. Recorded 1984 to 1987.
Present in recent years.
Recorded from 2006 to 2016. 2018.

2. Common Hawker - Aeshna juncea
Present 1980 to 1983.
Present in recent years.
Recorded in 2007.

3. Emperor - Anax imperator
Present 1980 to 1987.
Present in recent years.
Recorded from 2006 to 2019.

4. Four-Spotted Chaser - Libellula quadrimaculata
Present 1980 to 1983. Recorded 1988.
Present in recent years.
Recorded in 2006.

5. Golden-ringed - Cordulagester boltonii
Present 1982 to 1987.
Present in recent years.
Recorded from 2006 to 2019.

6. Keeled Orthetrum - Orthetrum caerulescens
Present 1980 to 1987.
Present in recent years.
Recorded from 2006 to 2019.

7. Black-tailed Skimmer - Orthetrum cancellatum
1st recorded and photographed by Mr R D Haskell in 2006.
Bournemouth council informed.

8. Brown Aeshna - Aeshna grandis
Present in 1975.
Recorded again between 1983 to 1987.
Present in recent years.
Recorded from 2006 to 2019.

9. Scarce Chaser - Libellula fulva
Present in 1984 and 1986.
Present in recent years.
Recorded from 2006 to 2013. 2016, 2017 & 2018.
 
10. Southern Hawker - Aeshna cyanea
Present in 1980.
Present in recent years.
Recorded from 2006 to 2019.

11. Migrant Hawker - Aeshna mixta
Recorded from 2006 to 2013. 2018.

12. Common Darter - Sympetrum striolatum
Present between 1980 to 1988.
Present in recent years.
Recorded from 2006 to 2019.

13. Ruddy Darter - Sympetrum sanguinem
Present in 2006.
Recorded from 2007 to 2015.

14. Black Darter - Sympetrum danae
Present in 1981, 1983 and 1987.
No recent sightings.

KINSON COMMON CHECKLIST OF DAMSELFLIES 2019 

Breeding Species, visitors and older records

15. Beautiful Demoiselle - Calopteryx virgo
Recorded from 2006 to 2019.

16. Banded Demoiselle - Calopteryx splendens
First recorded in 1983.
Recorded as Banded Agrion between 1980`s to 2005.
Recorded from 2006 to 2018.

17. Emerald Damselfly - Lestes sponsa
Present between 1980 to 1984.
Present in the recent past.
Not recorded in 2019.

18. Blue-tailed Damselfly - Ischnura elegans
Present between 1980 to 1987.
Present in recent years.
Recorded in 2016.

19. Large Red Damselfly - Pyrrhosoma nymphula
Present between 1980 to 1988.
Recorded regularly in recent years.
Recorded from 2006 to 2019.

20. Azure Damselfly - Coenagrion puella
Present between 1980 to 1984.
Recorded regularly in recent years.
Recorded in 2016.

21. Common Blue Damselfly - Enallagma cyathigerum
Present between 1980 to 1985.
Recorded regularly in recent years.
Recorded to 2019.

22. White-legged Damselfly
Present in 1984.
Present in recent years.
Recorded from 2006 to 2013. 2017- 2019.

(Recorded in past years)

23. Small Red Damselfly - Ceriagrion tenellum
Present between 1980 to 1986.
Recorded in the recent past but not recorded in 2019.

24. Scarce Blue-tailed Damselfly - Ischnura pumilio

+ female aurantiaca recorded.
Recorded between 1981 to 1984 and again in 1987.
In 1982, the Kinson Common colony (Dragonfly Hollow) was described as a strong one.

Pepin`s Pond was excavated in March 1988 and owing to heavy pollution caused by diesel oil and hosing down after a factory fire at Wallisdown, this species was not recorded.
No recent records for this species.
Not recorded in 2019.

CHECKLIST OF KINSON COMMON BEETLES

(First recorded in 1979 & 1980 and determined then by Dr. Roger Booth of York University.)

CARABIDS - Ground Beetles
Carabus arvensis
Pterostichus madidus
Amara familiaris
Harpalus tardus
Harpalus affinis
Harpalus rufitarsis
Bembidion tetracolum
Bradycellus harpalus

CHRYSOMELIDS - Leaf Beetles
Lochmaea caprea
Lochmaea crataegi
Plagiodera versicolora
Luperus longicornus
Phyllodecta vulgatissima
Chalcoides fulvicornis
Altica lythri
Altica oleracea
Crepidodera ferruginea
Longitarsus flavicornis
Longitarsus succineus

ELATERIDS - Click Beetles
Actonicerus sjoelandicus
Athous haemorrhoidalis
Agriotes pallidulus
Agriotes acuminatus
Melanotus rufipes

COCCINELLIDS - Ladybirds
Adalia bipunctata
Adalia septempunctata
Adalia decempunctata
Calvia 14-punctata
Exochomus quadripustulatus
Rhyzobius litura
Scymnus auritus

STAPHYLINIDS - Rove Beetles
Phyllodrepa floralis
Omalium rivulare
Stenus flavipes
Tachyporus chrysomelinus

WEEVILS
Apion hydrolapathi
Apion assimilis
Apion apricans
Anoplus plantaris
Cidnorrhinus quadrimaculatus
Curculio salicivorus
Gymnetron antirrhini
Phyllobius pyri
Polydrusus cervinus
Rhynchaenus stigma
Rhynchites aequatus
Sitona regensteinensis
Strophosomus melanogrammus

OTHERS!
Cetonia aurata
Lucanus cervus
Cyphon hilaris
Cyphon coarctatus
Rhagonycha fulva
Anaspis maculata
Cylindrinotus laevioctostriatus
Meligethes stratus
Meligethes aeneus
Meligethes flavimanus
Melachius bipustulatus
Tetrops praeusta
Byturus tomentosus
Contharis cryptica

Updates:
A Glow-worm larva was found while on a guided walk on the 19th May, 2004, near Two Barrow Heath and Central Bog and adults were noted in 2005. Glow-worm seen in June 2007. Female observed by Jackie Haskell, 12th July, 2008, at dusk in Gover`s Glade and other regular recordings were made throughout July of 2008.Glow-worm observed by RD & L Haskell in the northern section of Kinson Common on Wednesday, 15th July 2009 at 10.30pm. Gps reading taken. Glow-worm activity observed again late evening on 20th July 2009 by RD & L Haskell in the lower valley on Kinson Common.

Recorded on site in 2010, 2011 and 2012.


Some information to help you explore Longham in Dorset



LONGHAM, DORSET
Random recordings made on rambles

BIRDS
Corvidae
1. Carrion crow
2. Jay
3. Jackdaw
4. Magpie
5. Rook

Fringillidae
6. Chaffinch
7. Goldfinch
8. Greenfinch
9. Greenfinch
10. Reed bunting

Passeridae
11. House sparrow

Sturnidae
12. Starling

Alaudidae
13. Skylark

Motacillidae
14. Pied wagtaill
15. Grey wagtail

Regulidae
15a. Goldcrest

Paridae
16. Blue tit
17. Long-tailed tit
18. Great tit

Sylviidae
19. Blackcap
20. Chiffchaff
21. Reed warbler
22. Sedge warbler
23. Whitethroat
24. Willow warbler

Turdidae
25. Blackbird
26. Fieldfare
27. Mistle thrush
28. Redwing
29. Robin
30. Song thrush
31. Wheatear

Prunellidae
32. Dunnock

Hirundinidae
33. House martin
34. Sand martin
35. Swallow

Muscicapidae
36. Spotted Flycatcher

Troglodytidae
37. Wren

Picidae
38. Green woodpecker
39. Great spotted woodpecker

Cuculidae
40. Cuckoo

Apodidae
41. Swift

Alcedinidae
42. Kingfisher

Strigidae
43. Barn owl
44. Little owl
45. Tawny owl

Falconidae
46. Buzzard
47. Kestrel
48. Peregrine falcon
49. Sparrow hawk
50. Peregrine falcon

Phalacrocoracidae
51. Cormorant

Ardeida
52. Grey heron
53.Little Egret

Anatidae
54. Canada goose
55. Mallard
56. Mute Swan
57. Tufted duck
58. Teal
59. Muscovy duck
60. Grey Lag Goose

Laridae
61. Black-headed gull
62. Herring gull
63. Great black-backed gull

Sterninae
64. Common Tern

Podicipitidae
65. Great crested grebe

Rallidae
66. Coot
67. Moorhen
68. Water rail

Columbidae
69. Collared dove
70. Woodpigeon

Phasianidae
71. Pheasant

Scolopacidae
72. Common snipe
73. Common sandpiper

BUTTERFLIES

Satyridae
1. Hedge brown
2. Meadow brown
3. Speckled wood
4. Marbled white 

Nymphalidae
5. Comma
6. Painted lady
7. Peacock
8. Red admiral
9. Small tortoiseshell

Lycaenidae
10. Common blue
11. Holly blue
12. Small copper
13. Brown argus (2005/06)

Pieridae
14. Brimstone
15. Clouded yellow
16. Green-veined white
17. Large white
18. Orange tip
19. Small white

Hesperidae
20. Large skipper
21. Small skipper

MOTHS - random recording only
Cinnabar
Silver-Y
Poplar hawk moth
Hornet clearwing
Garden tiger
Brimstone moth
Common white wave


WILD ANIMALS
American mink
Mole
Badger
Otter
Bank vole
Pigmy shrew
Brown hare
Rabbit
Common shrew
Roe deer
Fox
Stoat
Grey squirrel
Wood mouse
Hedgehog
Weasel (2005/06)

BATS
Daubenton`s
Noctule
Pipistrelle
Other types not listed.

REPTILES
Grass snake
Adder (2005/06/07/08)

AMPHIBIANS
Common frog
Common toad
Certain types of terrapins resident in the Dorset Stour.

DRAGONFLIES
Hawkers & Darters

Broad-bodied
Emperor
Brown hawker
Golden-ringed dragonfly
Common darter
Scarce chaser
Common hawker
Southern hawker

DAMSELFLIES

Banded demoiselle
Large red damselfly
Blue-tailed damselfly
White-legged damselfly
Common blue damselfly


BOTANICAL - random recordings only

Fumariaceae
1. Common fumitory

Daffodil
2. Garden daffodil

Cannabaceae
3. Hop

Urticaceae
4. Stinging nettle

Polygonaceae
5. Amphibious bistort
6. Water pepper
7. Common sorrel
8. Broad-leaved dock
9. Curled dock
10. Water dock
11. Pale persicaria

Coryophyllaceae
12. Common chickweed
13. Water chickweed
14. White campion
15. Red campion

Nymphaeaceae
16. Yellow water lily

Ranunculaceae
17. Meadow buttercup
18. Lesser celandine
19. Common water crowfoot
20. Common meadow rue
21. Marsh marigold
22. Creeping buttercup
23. Meadow buttercup

Papaveraceae
24. Common poppy

Cruciferae
25. Watercress
26. Garlic mustard
27. Shepherd`s purse
28. Lady`s smocks
29. Hairy bittercress
30. Treacle mustard
31. Hedge mustard
32. Common wintercress

Rosaceae
33. Agrimony
34. Lady`s mantle
35. Bramble
36. Dog rose
37. Herb bennett
38. Silverweed
39. Meadowsweet
40. Creeping cinquefoil

Leguminosae
41. Greater birdsfoot trefoil
42. Smooth tare
43. Birdsfoot trefoil
44. Red clover
45. White clover
46. Common vetch
47. Broom
48. Hop trefoil

Geraniaceae
49. Herb robert
50. Cut-leaved cranesbill

Balsaminaceae
51. Orange balsam
51a.Himalayan balsam

Malvaceae
52. Common mallow

Primulaceae
53. Scarlet pimpernel

Guttiferae
54. Common St. John`s wort
55. Marsh St. John`s wort

Onagraceae
56. Great willowherb
57. Broad-leaved willowherb

Lythraceae
58. Purple loosestrife

Araliaceae
59. Ivy

Umbelliferae
60. Wild carrot
61. Angelica
62. Hogweed
63. Hemlock water dropwort
64. Cow parsley
65. Hemlock

Rubiaceae
66. Common cleavers

Convolvulaceae
67. Field bindweed
68. Hedge bindweed

Boraginaceae
69. Common comfrey
70. Field forget-me-not

Labiatae
71. Skullcap
72. Ground ivy
73. White deadnettle
74. Hedge woundwort
75. Self heal
76. Water mint
77. Gipsywort
78. Red deadnettle

Solanaceae
79. Bittersweet

Scrophulariaceae
80. Common field speedwell
81. Great Mullein
81a. Red bartsia
81b. Yellow bartsia

Violoceae
82. Wild pansy

Plantaginaceae
83. Ribwort plantain
84. Greater plantain

Compositae
85. Hemp agrimony
86. Daisy
87. Scentless mayweed
88. Common fleabane
89. Yarrow
90. Mugwort
91. Tansy
92. Ragwort
93. Groundsel
94. Lesser burdock
95. Creeping thistle
96. Spear thistle
97. Smooth sowthistle
98. Prickly sowthistle
99. Nipplewort
100. Dandelion
101. Common catsear
102. Autumn hawkbit
103. Hawkweed agg.
104. Goatsbeard
105. Ox-eye daisy
106. Black knapweed

Dipsacaceae
107. Teasel

Alismataceae
108. Arrowhead

Araceae
109. Lords & Ladies

Iridaceae
110. Yellow iris

Sparganiaceae
111. Branched bur-reed

Lemnaceae
112. Common duckweed

Potamogetonaceae
113. Fennel pondweed

Typhaceae
114. Reedmace

Cyperaceae
115. Common bulrush

Oxalidaceae
116. Yellow oxalis

Crassulaceae
117. Biting stonecrop

TREES & SHRUBS
118. Alder
119. Aspen
120. Beech
121. Blackthorn
122. Butterfly bush
123. Crab apple
124. Crack willow
125. Domestic apple
126. Domestic pear
127. Elder
128. Field maple
129. Goat willow
130. Grey alder
131. Grey willow
132. Hawthorn
133. Horse chestnut
134. Cherry laurel
135. Leyland cypress
136. Oak
137. Privet
138. Scot`s pine
139. Spindle
140. Sycamore
141. Weeping willow
142. White willow
143. Bay laurel
144. Hornbeam
145. Cherry-plum
146. Hazel

GRASSES
147. Common reed
148. Reed sweetgrass
149. Common rye grass
150. Annual meadow grass
151. Cock`sfoot
152. Wild oat
153. Tufted hair grass
154. Wavy hair grass
155. Common catstail

FERNS
156. Hart`s tongue fern
157. Common fern

SEDGES
158. Lesser marsh sedge
159. Greater pond sedge


Checklists to be used when exploring Millhams Mead



MILLHAMS MEAD, MILLHAMS, BOURNEMOUTH

CHECKLISTS OF ALL KNOWN RECORDS

BOTANICAL - English names only

TREES & SHRUBS
1. Oak
2. Beech
3. Silver birch
4. Hawthorn
5. Hazel
6. Rowan
7. Aspen
8. Ash
9. Blackthorn
10. Sycamore
11. English Elm
12. Holly
13. Guelder rose
14. Elder
15. Crack willow
16. Horse chestnut
17. Scot`s pine
18. Goat willow
19. Alder buckthorn
20. Purging blackthorn
21. Field Maple
22. White poplar
23. Crab apple
24. Spindle

WILD FLOWERS
Adoxaceae - Moschatel
25. Moschatel

Alismataceae
26. Water plantain
27. Arrowhead

Araceae
28. Cuckoo-pint

Araliaceae
29. Ivy

Balsaminaceae
30. Orange balsam
31. Himalayan balsam

Boraginaceae
32. Water forget-me-not
33. Common forget-me-not
34. Comfrey

Callitrichaceae
35. Water starwort

Cannabiaceae
36. Hop

Caryophyllaceae
37. White campion
38. Red campion
39. Ragged robin
40. Common chickweed
41. Greater stitchwort
42. Lesser stitchwort
43. Water chickweed

Caprifoliaceae
44. Honeysuckle

Compositae
45. Mugwort
46. Common ragwort
47. Common groundsel
48. Daisy
49. Scentless mayweed
50. Yarrow
51. Ox-eye daisy
52. Spear thistle
53. Creeping thistle
54. Black knapweed
55. Nipplewort
56. Common cat`s-ear
57. Common fleabane
58. Chicory
59. Prickly lettuce
60. Goatsbeard
61. Dandelion
62. Smooth sowthistle
63. Prickly sowthistle
64. Lesser burdock
65. Pineapple weed
66. Smooth hawksbeard
67. Autumn hawkbit
68. Perennial sowthistle
69. Trifid bur marigold
70. Orange Hawkweed
71. Globe thistle

Convolvulaceae
72. Field bindweed
73. Hedge bindweed

Cruciferae
74. Charlock
75. Watercress
76. Garlic mustard
77. Lady`s smock
78. Shepherd`s purse
79. Thale cress
80. Hedge mustard
81. Wavy bittercress

Dipsacaceae
82. Teasel

Equisetaceae
83. Field Horsetail

Geraniceae
84. Cut-leaved cranesbill
85. Meadow cranesbill

Gentianaceae
86. Common centaury

Hypericaceae
87. Common St. John`s wort
88. Square-stemmed St. John`s wort

Iridaceae
89. Yellow flag
90. Pale Yellow-eyed Grass (Aunt May)
91. Blue-eyed Grass

Labiatae
92. Self heal
93. Hedge woundwort
94. Red deadnettle
95. White deadnettle
96. Ground ivy
97. Bugle
98. Gipsywort
99. Water mint
100. Common hemp nettle
101. Marsh woundwort

Leguminosae
102. Broom
103. Greater birdsfoot trefoil
104. Birdsfoot trefoil

104a Burrowing clover 
105. Red clover
106. White clover
107. Black medick
108. Meadow vetchling
109. Hop trefoil
110. Tufted vetch
111. Common vetch
112. Gorse

Liliaceae
113. Bluebell
114. Crow garlic
115.Ramsons

Lemnaceae
116. Common duckweed

Lythraceae
117. Purple loosestrife

Malvaceae
118. Common mallow
119. Musk mallow

Naiadaceae
120. Fennel pondweed
121. Broad-leaved pondweed

Onagraceae
121. Great willowherb
122. Rosebay willowherb
123. Large flowered evening primrose
124. Enchanter`s nightshade

Papaveraceae
125. Field poppy
126. Opium poppy

Plantaginaceae
127. Ribwort plantain
128. Greater plantain

Polygonaceae
129. Redshank
130. Common sorrel
131. Broad-leaved dock
132. Curled dock
133. Knotgrass
134. Bistort
135. Amphibious bistort
136. Sheep`s sorrel
137. Wood dock

Primulaceae
138. Scarlet pimpernel
139. Primrose
140. Cowslip
141. Creeping jenny

Ranunculaceae
142. Wood anemone
143. Traveller`s joy
144. Meadow buttercup
145. Water crowfoot
146. Lesser celandine
147. Creeping buttercup

Resedaceae
148. Weld

Rosaceae
149. Creeping cinquefoil
150. Silverweed
151. Field rose
152. Dog rose
153. Blackberry
154. Raspberry
155. Meadowsweet
156. Wood avens
157. Agrimony
158. Rosa Blanc Double de Coubert

Rubiaceae
159. Goosegrass

Scrophulariaceae
160. Red bartsia
161. Brooklime
162. Foxglove
163. Germander speedwell
164. Water speedwell
165. Yellow bartsia
166. Wood speedwell

Solanaceae
167. Bittersweet

Sparganiaceae
168. Branched bur-reed

Typhaceae
169. Reedmace

Umbelliferae
170. Cow parsley
171. Upright hedge parsley
172. Pignut
173. Hemlock water dropwort
174. Hogweed
175. Wild carrot
176. Ground elder
177. Wild parsnip
178. Angelica
179. Hemlock
180. Corky-fruited water dropwort

Urticaceae
181. Stinging nettle

Ferns
182. Broad buckler fern
183. Hard fern
184. Common polypody

Grasses
184. Timothy
185. Wild oat
186. Wall barley
187. Annual meadow
188. Perennial rye
189. Rough meadow
190. Meadow foxtail
191. Common reed
192. Couch
193. Hairy brome
194. Cock`s foot
195. Yorkshire fog
196. Sweet vernal
197. Floating sweet grass
198. False oat
199. Tufted hair
200. Common bent
201. Creeping bent
202. Reed canary grass
203. Reed sweet grass
204. Soft brome
205. Soft brome
206. Giant fescue
207. Sheep`s fescue
208. Sterile brome

Orchidaceae
209. Bee orchid (2008 - 2019)
210. Pyramidal orchid (2008/9/10/12/14/15/17/18/19)
211. Twayblade (2012 and 2013)
212. Common Spotted orchid (2012 - 2019)
213. Southern marsh orchid (2014)

214. Green winged orchid (2018 - 2019)

215.  Autumn Lady`s tresses (2018 - 2019)

MAMMALS - ALL KNOWN RECORDS
Fox
Bank vole
Brown rat
Hedgehog
Rabbit
Hare
Wood mouse
*Common bat
Noctule bat
Grey squirrel
Mink
Badger
Roe deer
Weasel (2005/06)
*There is more than one species of bat at Millhams Mead.

REPTILES
Grass snake
Slow-worm
Adder (Millhams 2004/05/06/07/08/09)

AMPHIBIANS
Common frog
Common toad (2005/06)
Smooth newt (2008)

DRAGONFLIES
Golden-ringed
Scarce chaser (2006/7/8/9/10/19)
Emperor
Brown hawker (2006/7/12/14/18)
Common hawker
Migrant hawker (2009/2013)
Southern hawker (2006/7/8)
Ruddy Darter (2006/7)

DAMSELFLIES

Beautiful demoiselle
Large red
White-legged
Common blue
Banded demoiselle
Blue-tailed damselfly

WILD BIRDS

Corvidae
1. Carrion crow
2. Jackdaw
3. Jay
4. Rook
5. Magpie
Sturnidae
6. Starling
Fringillidae
7. Greenfinch
8. Linnet
9. Bullfinch
10. Reed bunting
11. Goldfinch
12. Yellowhammer
13. Chaffinch
Passeridae
14. House sparrow
Alaudidae
15. Skylark
Motacillidae
16. Meadow pipit
17. Pied wagtail
18. Grey wagtail
Certhiidae
19. Tree creeper
Sittidae
20. Nuthatch
Regulidae
21. Goldcrest
Paridae
22. Great tit
23. Long-tailed tit
24. Blue tit
Muscicapidae
25. Spotted flycatcher
Sylviidae
26. Chiffchaff
27. Willow warbler
28. Reed warbler
29. Sedge warbler
30. Blackcap
31. Whitethroat
Turdidae
32. Mistle thrush
33. Song thrush
34. Blackbird
35. Robin
36. Redwing
37. Fieldfare
38. Stonechat
39. Nightingale (2004/5/13)
40. Wheatear (2008)
Prunellidae
41. Dunnock
Hirundinidae
42. Swallow
43. House martin
44. Sand martin
Troglodytidae
45. Wren
Alcedinidae
46. Kingfisher
Apodidae
47. Swift
Picidae
48. Green woodpecker
49. Great spotted woodpecker
Cuculidae
50. Cuckoo (2004-2010/2014-2015)
Tytonidae
51. Barn owl (2005-2006)
Strigidae
52. Little owl
53. Tawny owl
Falconidae
54. Kestrel
55. Sparrow hawk
56. Common buzzard
57. Peregrine falcon

57a. Red Kite (visited 2018) 
Ardeidae
58. Heron
59. Little Egret
Anatidae
60. Mute swan
61. Mallard duck
Phalacrocoractidae
62. Cormorant
Columbidae
63. Wood pigeon
64. Collared dove
Laridae
65. Black-headed gull
Sterninae
66. Common Tern
Rallidae
67. Water rail
68. Moorhen
69. Coot
Phasianidae
70. Pheasant
Scolopacidae
71. Common snipe
72. Woodcock

FISH IN THE MILLHAM`S STREAM
Pike
Perch
Chub
Dace
Roach
Common bream
Gudgeon
Minnow
Bleak
Eel

FUNGI - RANDOM RECORDING ONLY
Beefsteak fungus
Honey fungus
Sulphur tuft
Bracket fungus
Shaggy parasol

BUTTERFLIES OF MILLHAMS

Satyridae
Speckled wood
Hedge brown
Meadow brown
Marbled white (2004/5/6/7/8/13/15/17/18/19)

Ringlet (2017-2019)

Nymphalidae
Red admiral
Painted lady
Peacock
Small tortoiseshell
Comma

Lycaenidae
Common blue
Holly blue
Small copper
Purple hairstreak
Green hairstreak (2004)
Brown argus (2005/06/13/14/18/19)

Pieridae
Large white
Small white
Orange tip
Green-veined white
Brimstone
Clouded yellow (2004/09/13/14)

Hesperiidae
Small skipper
Large skipper

MOTHS - RANDOM RECORDINGS ONLY
Cinnabar
Green longhorn
Brown silver-lines
The Snout
Grass moth
Common white-wave
Gold-tail
The Flame
Silver-Y

Six-spot Burnet moth
Mother Shipton

BUSH CRICKETS
Roesel`s Bush Cricket (2018)

GRASSHOPPERS & GROUNDHOPPERS
Common green grasshopper
Common field grasshopper
Meadow grasshopper
Common groundhopper

SPIDERS
Araneus diadematus
Argiope bruennichii (wasp spider) 2012 & 2019


Natural History files for Turbary Common



BOTANICAL RECORDS for  TURBARY COMMON,

WEST HOWE, BOURNEMOUTH 

Pine - Pinaceae
1. Scot`s pine
2. Shore pine
3. Austrian pine
4. Mountain pine
5. Japanese larch

Willow - Salicaceae
6. Bog myrtle
7. Creeping willow
8. Goat willow
9. Grey willow

Birch - Betulaceae
10. Silver birch
11. Downy birch

Beech - Fagaceae
12. Hazel
13. Oak

Elm - Ulmaceae
14. English elm
15. Wych elm

Maple - Aceraceae
16. Sycamore

Chestnut - Hippocastanaceae
17. Horse chestnut

Holly - Aquifoliaceae
18. Holly

Olive - Oleaceae
19. Garden privet
20. Privet
21. Ash

Gentian - Gentianaceae
22. Common centaury

Hemp - Cannabaceae
23. Hop

Nettle - Urticaceae
24. Stinging nettle

Dock - Polygonaceae
25. Knotgrass
26. Sheep`s sorrel
27. Japanese knotweed
28. Common sorrel
29. Clustered dock
30. Curled dock
31. Broad-leaved dock

Goosefoot - Chenopodiaceae
32. Fat hen

Pink - Caryophyllaceae
33. Common Mouse ear
34. Red campion
35. Greater stitchwort
36. Lesser stitchwort
37. Corn spurrey
38. Sand spurrey

Buttercup - Ranunculaceae
39. Meadow buttercup
40. Bulbous buttercup
41. Lesser celandine
42. Lesser spearwort
43. Greater spearwort
44. Creeping buttercup

Fumitory - Fumariaceae
45. Common fumitory

Poppy - Papaveraceae
46. Field poppy

Cabbage - Cruciferae
47. Horse radish
48. Shepherd`s purse
49. Wavy bittercress
50. Swine cress
51. Smooth hawksbeard
52. Beaked hawksbeard
53. Wild parsnip
54. Wild radish
55. Watercress
56. Hedge mustard

Sundews - Droseraceae
57. Oblong-leaved sundew
58. Round-leaved sundew

Rose - Rosaceae
59. Agrimony
60. Parsley piert
61. Hawthorn
62. Field rose
63. Dog rose
64. Bramble
65. Cultivated apple
66. Silverweed
67. Tormentil
68. Raspberry
69. Sulphur cinquefoil
70. Creeping cinquefoil
71. Blackthorn
72. Rowan
73. Crab apple

Pea - Leguminosae
74. Broom
75. Everlasting pea
76. Meadow vetchling
77. Birdsfoot trefoil
78. Greater birdsfoot trefoil
79. Black medick
80. Birdsfoot
81. Haresfoot
82. Lesser trefoil
83. Slender trefoil
84. Red clover
85. White clover
86. Subterraneum clover
87. Gorse
88. Western gorse
89. Hairy tare
90. Common vetch

Wood sorrel - Oxalidaceae
91. Wood sorrel

Geranium - Geraniaceae
92. Common storksbill
93. Cut-leaved cranesbill
94. Dovesfoot cranesbill
95. Herb robert

Flax - Linaceae
96. Pale flax

Milkwort - Polgalaceae
97. Heath milkwort

Currant - Grossulariaceae
98. Black currant
99. red currant

St. John`s wort - Guttiferae
100. Trailing St. John`s wort
101. Perforate St. John`s wort
102. Slender St. John`s wort

Violet - Violaceae
103. Field pansy
104. Heath dog violet
105. Sweet violet
106. Common dog violet

Willowherb - Onagraceae
107. Rosebay willowherb
108. Great hairy willowherb
109. Broad-leaved willowherb
110. Evening primrose

Ivy - Araliaceae
111. Ivy

Carrot - Umbelliferae
112. Ground elder
113. Cow parsley
114. Wild carrot
115. Fennel
116. Hogweed

Heath - Ericaceae
117. Common heather
118. Bell heather
119. Cross leaved heath
120. Rhododendron (ponticum)

Primrose - Primulaceae
121. Scarlet pimpernel
122. Creeping Jenny

Bindweed - Convolvulaceae
123. Hedge bindweed
124. Field bindweed
125. Common dodder

Bedstraw - Rubiaceae
126. Cleaver
127. Heath bedstraw

Borage - Boraginaceae
128. Bugloss

Labiate - Labiatae
129. Ground ivy
130. White dead-nettle
131. Red dead-nettle
132. Gipsywort
133. Self heal
134. Wood sage

Nightshade - Solanaceae
135. Bittersweet

Figwort - Scrophulariaceae
136. Foxglove
137. Red bartsia
138. Lousewort
139. Common toadflax
140. Wall speedwell
141. Germander speedwell
142. Thyme-leaved speedwell

Butterwort - Lentibulariaceae
143. Pale butterwort

Plantain - Plantaginaceae
144. Buckshorn plantain
145. Ribwort plantain
146. Greater plantain

Honeysuckle - Caprifoliaceae
147. Honeysuckle
148. Elder

Teasel - Dipsacaceae
149. Teasel

Daisy - Compositae
150. Yarrow
151. Lesser burdock
152. Mugwort
153. Michaelmas daisy
154. Daisy
155. Fleabane
156. Black knapweed
157. Creeping thistle
158. Musk thistle
159. Spear thistle
160. Hemp agrimony
161. Common ragwort
162. Wood groundsel
163. Hawkweed (umbellatum)
164. Common catsear
165. Prickly lettuce
166. Autumn hawkbit
167. Ox-eye daisy
168. Pineapple weed
169. Canadian golden rod
170. Prickly sowthistle
171. Smooth sowthistle
172. Dandelion
173. Goatsbeard
174. Scentless mayweed
175. Coltsfoot

Lily - Liliaceae
176. Wild onion
177. Garden bluebell
178. Bluebell
179. Bog asphodel

Daffodil - Amaryllidaceae
180. Garden daffodil
181. Snowdrop

Arum - Araceae
182. Cuckoo pint

Iris - Iridaceae
183. Monbretia

Orchid - Orchidaceae
184. Early Marsh orchid
185. Heath spotted orchid
186. Green-winged orchid

Pondweed - Potamogetonaceae
187. Bog pondweed

Reedmace - Typhaceae
188. Reedmace

Horsetail - Equisetaceae
189. Common horsetail

Sedges
190. Star sedge
191. Common sedge
192. False fox sedge
193. Oval sedge
194. White-beak sedge
195. Deer grass

195a. Flea sedge

Rushes
196. Common spike-rush
197. Sharp- flowered rush
198. Jointed rush
199. Toad rush
200. Compact rush
201. Soft rush
202. Hard rush
203. Field wood rush

Grasses
204. Common bent
205. Bristle bent
206. Creeping bent
207. Silvery-hair grass
208. Early hair grass
209. Meadow foxtail
210. Barren brome
211. Sweet vernal grass
212. False oat grass
213. Annual meadow
214. Smooth meadow
215. Crested dogstail
216. Cocksfoot
217. Common couch
218. Common cotton grass
219. Sheep`s fescue
220. Red fescue
221. Yorkshire fog
222. Perennial rye grass
223. Rough meadow grass
224. Purple moor grass
225. Timothy
226. Common reed
227. Wood poa
228. Squirrel tail fescue

Ferns
229. Male fern
230. Bracken

Buddleja - Buddlejacea
231. Buddleja

Mosses
232. Sphagnum cuspidatum
233. Sphagnum papillosum


WILD BIRD records  Turbary Common

Some birds are resident, others visit during the
various seasons during the year.

The records are very impressive, especially the
rare visitors to the site.

Crows - Corvidae
1. Rook
2. Carrion Crow
3. Raven
4. Magpie
5. Jay
6. Jackdaw

Finches - Fringillidae
7. Greenfinch
8. Goldfinch
9. Chaffinch
10. Bullfinch
11. Siskin
12. Reed Bunting
13. Linnet
14. Lesser Redpoll

Sparrows - Passeridae
15. House Sparrow

Waxwings - Bombycillidae
16. Waxwing

Sturnidae
17. Starling

Larks - Alaudidae
18. Skylark

Wagtails & Pipits - Motacillidae
19. Grey Wagtail
20. Pied Wagtail
21. Meadow Pipit

Goldcrests - Regulidae
22. Goldcrest

Titmice - Paridae
23. Blue Tit
24. Coal Tit
25. Great Tit
26. Long-tailed Tit
27. Willow Tit

Warblers - Sylviidae
28. Reed Warbler
29. Sedge Warbler
30. Dartford Warbler
31. Whitethroat
32. Lesser Whitethroat
33. Blackcap
34. Chiffchaff
35. Willow Warbler

Thrushes - Turdidae
36. Blackbird
37. Song Thrush
38. Redwing
39. Fieldfare
40. Mistle Thrush
41. Redstart
42. Whinchat
43. Stonechat
44. Wheatear
45. Robin
45a. Nightingale (2006)

Accentors - Prunellidae
46. Dunnock

Swallows - Hirundinidae
47. House Martin
48. Swallow
Flycatchers - Muscicapidae
49. Spotted Flycatcher

Wren - Troglodyttidae
50. Wren

Woodpeckers - Picidae
51. Green Woodpecker
52. Great Spotted Woodpecker

Cuckoos - Cuculidae
53. Cuckoo

Swifts - Apodidae
54. Swift

Nightjars - Caprimulgidae
55. Nightjar

Hoopoes - Upupidae
56. Hoopoe

Kingfishers - Alcedinidae
57. Kingfisher

Owls - Strigidae
58. Tawny owl

Falconidae
59. Buzzard
60. Sparrow Hawk
61. Kestrel
62. Hobby

Cormorants - Phalacrocoracidae
63. Cormorant

Geese,Swans & Ducks - Anatidae
64. Mallard
65. Teal

Herons - Ardeidae
66. Heron

Scolopacidae
67. Woodcock
68. Snipe
69. Green Sandpiper

Gulls & Terns - Laridae
70. Black-headed Gull
71. Lesser Black backed gull
72. Herring Gull
73. Great Black backed Gull

Rallidae
74. Water Rail
75. Moorhen

Doves & Pigeons - Columbidae
76. Wood Pigeon
77. Collared Dove

Pheasants & Partridges - Phasianidae
78. Quail
79. Pheasant

BUTTERFLIES of Turbary Common

Pieridae
1. Large White
2. Small White
3. Green-veined White
4. Orange Tip
5. Clouded Yellow

Lycaenidae
6. Green Hairstreak (present 2019)
7. Small Copper
8. Holly Blue
9. Silver Studded Blue
10. Common Blue
11. Brown Argus

Nymphalidae
12. Red Admiral
13. Comma
14. Peacock
15. Painted lady
16. Small Tortoiseshell

Satyridae
17. Marbled White
18. Grayling
19. Hedge Brown
20. Small Heath
21. Meadow Brown
22. Speckled Wood

22a. Ringlet (2017) 

Hesperiidae
23. Small Skipper
24. Large Skipper

REPTILES of Turbary Common
1. Adder
2. Grass Snake
3. Common Lizard
4. Sand Lizard
5. Slow Worm

WILD ANIMALS of Turbary Common

1. Fox
2. Rabbit

More records to be added.

DRAGONFLIES of Turbary Common

Aeshnidae
1. Common Hawker
2. Emperor
3. Migrant Hawker
4. Southern Hawker

Cordulegasteridae
5. Golden-ringed

Libellulidae
6. Black Darter
7. Broad bodied
8. Common Darter
9. Keeled Skimmer
10. Scarce Chaser

DAMSELFLIES of Turbary Common

Listidae
11. Emerald damselfly

Platycnemididae-Coenagrionidae
12. Large Red damselfly
13. Blue-tailed damselfly
14. Scarce blue-tailed damselfly

Coenagrionidae
15. Common Blue damselfly
16. Small Red damselfly
17. Azure damselfly

Calopterygidae

18. Banded demoiselle

19. Beautiful demoiselle

 








Community Web Kit provided free by BT